Words are the foundation on which teaching, learning, and relationships are built. This workshop gives you the opportunity to assess, reflect upon, and improve both teacher and student language in your classroom in order to deepen academic engagement and learning.

  • Assess and build on previously learned Responsive Classroom teacher language skills
  • Explore ways that language impacts conditions for learning
  • Develop a plan for growth in use of teacher language
  • Identify ways to teach core speaking and listening skills and support students’ practice of these skills

Prerequisite: Responsive Classroom Course for Elementary Educators or Responsive Classroom Course for Middle School Educators
Who should attend this workshop: K–8 educators who are interested in deepening their understanding of language use and its impact on the classroom
Resources include: Improving Teacher and Student Language Resource Book, The Language of Learning, The Power of Our Words or The Power of Our Words for Middle School

Formerly: Communication Strategies that Work

Save

Save

Save